Our Governors

 Chair of Governors /

Parent Governor

 

 

Charlotte was elected unopposed as a parent governor on 1 September 2016. Her term of office ends on 31 August 2020.

Charlotte has no pecuniary interests in the academy.

 

Charlotte was elected Chair of the governors in 2017 and is also a Trustee of the Multi Academy Trust. She has two girls that attend the school. She is a Chartered Accountant and runs her own business from the family small holding.

 

Parent Governor

  

Robert was elected unopposed as a parent governor on  1 September 2016. His term of office ends on 31 August 2020.

Robert has no percuniary interests in the academy.

 

 

Community Governor

 

Judith was elected unopposed as a community governor on  1 February 2017. Her term of office ends on 31 August 2021.

Judith has no percuniary interests in the academy.

 I was a primary school teacher for over 30 years before taking early retirement 4 years ago and moving to Upper Elkstone with my husband to run our holiday let as well as being able to spend more time looking after my elderly parents.
I taught in a variety of schools in London and Hertfordshire and across the whole primary age range from 3 to 11 but spent most of my career in early years and key stage 1. I was Assistant Head Teacher at a small village Church of England (VC) primary school for the last 12 years of my career and was also SENCo, Maths and RE subject leader.
I served on the governing body of my children’s Church of England (VA) school and was teacher governor at my last school.
Having been involved in primary education all my working life I was keen to continue this interest and was delighted to be asked to serve on the governing body of Manifold Academy. I have enjoyed helping in the school and getting to know the pupils. I know how important volunteers are in any school but particularly in a small school such as Manifold and I would like to be able to make a difference when time allows me.

 

 Community Governor

 

Margaret was elected unopposed as a community governor on  1 February 2017. Her term of office ends on 31 August 2021.

Margaret has no percuniary interests in the academy.

 I have lived in Onecote for ten years having previously lived in Nottingham and taught in Derby. My background is in secondary education; I taught English in schools in Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire during my career, my last post before retirement was as Head of Sixth Form at Derby High School.
I am currently Clerk to Onecote Parish Council and a keen supporter of community events in Onecote. As a resident of Onecote, I am sure that local schools help to keep communities alive and viable. As a governor I am delighted to be able to support Manifold Academy in providing a stimulating and supportive learning environment for our future young citizens

 

Foundation Governor

 

Alex was elected unopposed as a community governor on  1 February 2017. Her term of office ends on 31 August 2021.

Alex has no percuniary interests in the academy.

 

Alex is married to Ian and they have three children – Iona, Aidan and Callum. Alex began her teaching life at St Edward’s Middle School where she taught RE, History and English. Alex and her family then spent a total of 13 years in Asia and as part of this she set up a small independent school called the Junk Yard. On their return to the UK Alex has taught in Brown Edge, worked for the Christian charity YFC and now works as an adviser for the Lichfield Diocese.